CLOSE
SURVEYING

 

Workshops were the only places of production until the advent of industrialisation and the development of larger factories. Engineering workshop is the laboratory which provides both the area and tools (or machinery) that may be required for the manufacture or repair of manufactured goods. Here the students will learn the basics about Carpentry, Fitting, Tin Smithy, Black Smithy and House Wiring.

 

Lab In charge:Mr.R Rajasekhar

Name Of The Technical Staff:Mr.P Dharma Raju

  • LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:

  • Field Work – I

  • Survey by chain survey of road profile with offsets in case of road widening

  • Survey in an area by chain survey (Closed circuit).

  • Finding the area of the given boundary using compass (Closed Traverse).

  • Determination of distance between two inaccessible points by using compass.

  • Plane table survey: finding the area of a given boundary by the method of Radiation.

  • Plane table survey: finding the area of a given boundary by the method of intersection.

  • Fly levelling: Height of the instrument method (differential levelling).

  • Fly levelling: rise and fall method

  • Fly levelling: closed circuit/ open circuit.

  • Fly levelling: Longitudinal Section and Cross sections of a given road profile.

  • Two Point Problem by the plane table survey.

  • Field Work – II

  • Theodolite Survey: Determining the Horizontal and Vertical Angles by the method of repetition method.

  • Theodolite Survey: Finding the distance between two inaccessible points.

  • Theodolite Survey: Finding the height of far object.

  • One Exercise on Curve setting.

  • Total Station: Introduction to total station and practicing setting up, leveling up and elimination of parallax error.

  • Total Station: Determination of area using total station.

  • Total Station : Traversing

  • Total Station : Contouring

  • Total Station: Determination of Remote height.

  • Total Station: distance between two inaccessible points.

  • Tachometric survey: Heights and distance problems using tachometric principles.

  • One Exercise on contours by Auto Level.

 

CONCRETE TECHNOLOGY LAB

 

Lab In charge:Mr. Ch. Vinay Chandra Sekhar

Name Of The Technical Staff:Mr. CHMSVV Durga Prasad

  • LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:

  • Determination of normal Consistency and fineness of cement.

  • Determination of initial setting time and final setting time of cement.

  • Determination of specific gravity and soundness of cement.

  • Determination of compressive strength of cement.

  • Determination of grading and fineness modulus of coarse aggregate by sieve analysis.

  • Determination of specific gravity of coarse aggregate.

  • Determination of grading and fineness modulus of fine aggregate (sand) by sieve analysis.

  • Determination of bulking of sand.

  • Determination of workability of concrete by slump test.

  • Determination of workability of concrete by Vee-bee test.

  • Determination of compressive strength of concrete and its young’s modulus.

  • Non-Destructive testing on concrete (for demonstration).

 

GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING LAB

 

Lab In charge:Mr.A Ravi Teja

Name Of The Technical Staff:Mr. P Dharma Raju

  • LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:

  • Determination of soil Moisture Content.

  • Determination of soil Specific gravity, G.

  • Determination of soil Atterberg’s Limits.

  • Determination of Field density-Core cutter and Sand replacement methods.

  • Determination of soil Grain size analysis by sieving.

  • Determination of Permeability of soil – Constant and Variable head tests.

  • Determination of dry density and OMC by using Compaction test.

  • Determination of coefficient of consolidation.

  • Determination of Shear strength parameters by using tri-axial,Vane Shear test and box shear test.

  • Determination of CBR Value.

 

b>ENGINEERING GEOLOGY LAB

 

Lab In charge:Ms. G USha Rama Devi

Name Of The Technical Staff:Mr.P Dharma Raju

  • LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:

  • Physical properties of minerals: Mega-scopic identification of

  • Rock forming minerals – Quartz group, Feldspar group, Garnet group, Mica group & Talc, Chlorite, Olivine, Kyanite, Asbestos, Tourmelene, Calcite, Gypsum, etc…

  • Ore forming minerals – Magnetite, Hematite, Pyrite, Pyralusite, Graphite, Chromite.

  • Megascopic description and identification of rocks.

  • Igneous rocks – Types of Granite, Pegmatite, Gabbro, Dolerite, Syenite, Granite Poryphery, Basalt, etc…

  • Sedimentary rocks – Sand stone, Ferrugineous sand stone, Lime stone, Shale, Laterite, Conglamorate, etc…

  • Metamorphic rocks – Biotite – Granite Gneiss, Slate, Muscovite &Biotiteschist, Marble, Khondalite, etc…

  • Interpretation and drawing of sections for geological maps showing tilted beds, faults, unconformities etc.

  • Simple Structural Geology problems.

  • Bore hole data.

  • Strength of the rock using laboratory tests.

  • Field work – To identify Minerals, Rocks, Geomorphology& Structural Geology.

 

TRANSPORTATION ENGINEERING LAB

 

Lab In charge:Mr. M Sandeep

Name Of The Technical Staff:Mr.P Dharma Raju

  • LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:

  • I.ROAD AGGREGATES:

  • To determine the Aggregate Crushing value.

  • To determine the Aggregate Impact value.

  • To determine the specific Gravity and Water Absorption test for aggregates

  • To conduct the Attrition Test for aggregates

  • To conduct the Abrasion Test for aggregates.

  • To conduct the Shape tests for aggregates.

  • II.BITUMINOUS MATERIALS:

  • To determine the Penetration value .

  • To conduct Ductility Test.

  • To determine the Softening Point.

  • To determine the Flash and fire point.

  • To conduct Stripping Test.

  • To determine the Viscosity.

  • III.BITUMINOUS MIX:

  • IV:TRAFFIC SURVEYS:

  • To conduct Traffic volume study at mid blocks.

  • To conduct Traffic Volume Studies (Turning Movements) at intersection.

  • To conduct Spot speed studies.

  • To conduct Parking study.

  • V.DESIGN & DRAWING:

  • Earthwork calculations for road works

  • Drawing of road cross sections

  • Rotors intersection design.

 

ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING LAB

 

Lab In charge:Mr. S Durga Shankar

Name Of The Technical Staff:Mr.CHMSVV Durga Prasad

  • LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:

  • Determination of pH and Electrical Conductivity (Salinity) of Water and Soil.

  • Determination and estimation of Total Hardness–Calcium & Magnesium.

  • Determination of Alkalinity/Acidity.

  • Determination of Chlorides in water and soil.

  • Determination and Estimation of total solids, organic solids and inorganic solids and settle able solids by Imhoff Cone.

  • Determination of Iron.

  • Determination of Dissolved Oxygen with D.O. Meter & Wrinklers Method.

  • Determination of N, P, K values in solid waste.

  • Physical parameters – Temperature, Colour, Odour, Turbidity, Taste.

  • Determination of C.O.D.

  • Determination of Optimum coagulant dose.

  • Determination of Chlorine demand.

  • Presumptive Coliform test.

 

GIS and CAD

 

Lab In charge:Mr.M Senthil Ram

Name Of The Technical Staff:Mr.CHMSVV Durga Prasad

  • LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:

  • GIS SOFTWARES:

  • Arc GIS 9.0

  • ERDAS 8.7

  • MapInfo 6.5

  • Any one or Equivalent

  • Excercises in GIS:

  • Digitization of Map/Toposheet.

  • Creation of thematic maps.

  • Estimation of features and interpretation.

  • Developing Digital Elevation model.

  • Simple applications of GIS in water Resources Engineering & Transportation Engineering.

  • COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN AND DRAWING SOFTWARE:

  • STAAD PRO / Equivalent

  • STRAP

  • STRUDS

  • Excercisies:

  • 2-D Frame Analysis and Design

  • Steel Tabular Truss Analysis and Design

  • 3-D Frame Analysis and Design

  • Retaining Wall Analysis and Design

  • Simple Tower Analysis and Design