Student Achievements

Outstanding Achievements

      • Ms. G. Naga Sai Swetha (11A31A1208), Ms. M. Vijaya Lakshmi (11A31A1218), Ms. Y. Suguna (11A31A1218) & Ms. Y. Amaravathi (11A31A1232) with their parents (Students of 2011-2015 batch – IT branch) received TCS Best Student-Project Awards from Mr.V.Rajanna, Vice-President and Regional Head, TCS, Hyderabad during Dec-2015.

    • Mr. Munukutla Raghu Teja [08A31A1244] of 2008-2012 batch has received Universiry Gold Medal for being the University Topper among IT students of all affiliated colleges under JNTU Kakinada

    • Two students of 2008-2012 Batch Mr. M Raghu Teja [08A31A1244] and Mr. G Venkata Reddy [09A35A1201] were the STATE CHAMPIONS in the programming contest “ASPIRATIONS 2020” conducted by M/S INFOSYS LTD. in Sept 2011

  • Ms. M Vijaya Lakshmi (11A31A1218) of IV IT has successfully completed the online certification course on “Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms” conducted by IIT Madras in July 2014, through NPTEL (National Programme for Technology Enhanced Learning)

Academic Year: 2016-17

NPTEL Certification Courses:

S.No Name Roll No Course Title Result
1 Padala Sripriya 15A31A1222 Developing Soft Skills and Personality Elite
2 M Naveen Kumar 15A31A1246 Developing Soft Skills and Personality Successful Completion
3 Daram Pujitha 15A31A1210 Developing Soft Skills and Personality Successful Completion
4 Sailendra Karlapudi 14A31A1229 Introduction to Operating Systems Elite
5 Repaka V V S Vinay 14A31A1235 Introduction to Operating Systems Successful Completion
6 Pothuraju Gopal 14A31A1225 Introduction to Operating Systems Successful Completion
7 Sathish Kumar Gadde 14A31A1227 Introduction to Operating Systems Successful Completion
8 Nethi Mounika 14A31A1216 Introduction to Operating Systems Successful Completion
9 Manyam Sruthi 14A31A1214 Introduction to Operating Systems Successful Completion
10 Samatham Prathyusha 14A31A1221 Introduction to Operating Systems Successful Completion
11 Damisetti S Lakshmi Harika 14A31A1207 Introduction to Operating Systems Successful Completion
12 Anusuri Bala Priyanka 15A31A1202 Introduction to Psychology Successful Completion
13 Padala Sripriya 15A31A1222 Programming in C++ Elite
14 Srilakshmi Vadrevu 15A31A1232 Programming in C++ Successful Completion
15 Vydehi Sunku 15A31A1229 Programming in C++ Elite
16 Durga Sai Sushma Ch 15A31A1209 Programming in C++ Elite
17 Parimala Aditya Arava 15A31A1223 Programming in C++ Elite
18 Risha Jain 15A31A1226 Programming in C++ Elite
19 R Dharavi 15A31A1225 Programming in C++ Elite
20 Vaishnavi Krishna Kilambi 15A31A1215 Programming in C++ Elite
21 Balusu Padmavathi 15A31A1204 Programming in C++ Successful Completion
22 Pasumarthi Sanjesh 15A31A1250 Programming in C++ Successful Completion

Summary of Student Achievements for 2016-17

S.no Name of the Event Host  Organization Duration of Event Achievement Count of Students
1 Krishna Pushkarams JNTUK 20,21 Aug 2016 Prize winner 2
2 VEDA Fest Aditya Engineering College 19-9-16 Prize winner 2
3 ESIP Workshop Pragati Engineering College 17,18 Sept   2016 Participation 6
4 ITAR Paper Publish on

CUDA programming

Aditya Engineering College 27-11-16 Participation 3
5 Internship Projects Cloud Technologies Nov-Dec 2016 Participation 6
6 South Zone Inter university Jntuk 10 to 13 Jan 2017 Team Member 1

Extra-Curricular Activities

Sports:
Summary for Academic Year 2016-2017 (Internal)

SNO NAME OF THE EVENT RESULT NO OF STUDENTS
1 KHO-KHO WINNER 1
2 ATHLETICS WINNER 1
Total Students – 02

Summary for Academic Year 2016-2017 (External)

SNO NAME OF THE EVENT RESULT NO OF STUDENTS
1 KHO-KHO WINNER 1
Total Students – 01

Internal Participation for Academic Year 2016-2017

S.No Year Name of student Department Event Category Result
1 2016-2017 D Baji Reddy IT/II Kho-Kho Sports Day 2K17 Winner
2 2016-2017 D Baji Reddy IT/II 100M Sports Day 2K17 III Prize

External Participation for Academic Year 2016-2017

S.No Name of student Branch/Year Event Category Result Venue
1 D Baji Reddy IT/II Kho-Kho Inter Collegiate Winner PragatiEngg College

Academic Year: 2015-16

S.No Name of the Event Host  Organization Duration of Event Achievement Student count
1 Significance of Research  & Development in Global  Recognition Pragati Engineering college 4-1-16  to  8-1-16 Participation 5
2 STRIDES(EJIVE-2K16) Pragati Engineering college 5-1-16 Prize winner 3
3 TCS Best Student Project Pragati Engineering college 26-12-15 Prize winner 4
4 VEDA  National Level Technical Symposium Aditya Engineering  College 18-9-15 to 19-9-15 Participation 11
5 Skill Development Program on “Mobile Application Development” Pragati Engineering college June-2015 Participation 3

Placements: 2015-16

S.No Company No. of Students got selected
1 Tata Consultancy Services 1
2 Polaris 1
3 Aagna Corporate Services Pvt Ltd 1
Total Number of students got placed 3

Academic Year: 2014-2015

S.No Name of the Event Host  Organization Duration of Event Achievement Student count
1 Emerge-2k15 BVC  Engineering  College 19-3-2015 Prizewinner 2
2 Emerge-2k15 BVC  Engineering  College 19-3-2015 Participation 2
3 Microsoft Imagine Cup Camp Pragati Engineering college 7-3-15 to 8-3-15 Participation 4
4 10 National Symposium for Women Sri Vishnu Engineering college for Women 6-3-15 to 7-3-15 Participation 2
5 Zeitgeist 2k15(National Level Technical Symposium) JNTUK 21-2-15 to 22-2-15 Participation 4
6 STRIDES (EPRoZYNE-2k15) Pragati Engineering College 8-2-15 Participation 4
7 Freedom Fest-2k15 6-2-15 to 7-2-15 Participation 10
8 Afosec-15 V R Siddhartha Engineering College 5-2-15 to 6-2-15 Participation 10
9 International Student’s Day Pragati Engineering College 17-11-14 Prizewinner 1
10 National Education Day Pragati Engineering College 11-11-14 Prizewinner 2
11 Engineers Day Pragati Engineering College 15-9-14 Prizewinner 4
12 Programmers Day Pragati Engineering College 13-9-14 Prizewinner 3
13 Hack Track SRM University 10-9-14 to 11-9-14 Participation 1
14 Online Certification Course on “Data Structures & Algorithms” IIT Madras July-2014 Prize Winner 1
15 Cyber Security & Malware Analysis Pragati Engineering College 17-7-14 to 18-7-14 Participation 1

Placements: 2014-2015

S.No Company No. of Students got selected
1 Tata Consultancy Services 9
2 Zen3 1
3 Nexiilabs 1
4 Face 1
Total Number of students got placed 12

Academic Year: 2013-2014

S.No Name of the Event Host  Organization Duration of Event Achievement Student count
1 Spikes-14(National  Level Technical Student Symposium) Andhra University College of Engineering 25-2-14 to 27-2-14 Participation 1
2 IsquareR-2k14(IETE) Gitam University 10-2-14 to 11-2-14 Participation 1
3 STRIDES (EPRoZYNE-2k14) Pragati Engineering College 8-2-14 Participation 7

Placements: 2013-2014

S.No Company No. of Students got selected
1 Tata Consultancy Services 2
2 Infosys 1
3 FACE 1
4 Mphasis 1
5 Accenture 2
6 JPC Technotask(P) Ltd 1
7 Advait Technology Solutions 1
Total Number of students got placed 9

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

one × five =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>